In order to address past problems with timely implementation and provide additional time to implement these revised (and streamlined) rules, we require the carriers to implement these revised rules by January 1, 2007.
¬ In Language Documentation
As addressed in our prior discussion on in language issues, there are many problems surrounding telecommunication services to non-English speaking consumers, and those who are not English literate readers or writers. Currently, Public Utilities Code § 2890 (b) provides that "[w]ritten or oral solicitation materials used to obtain an order for a product or service shall be in the same language as the written order." We have built upon this statute and added the requirement that if a language other than English is used in the advertising or promotion of a carrier's services, the information disclosed in service agreements or contracts must be provided in that language.