Word Document PDF Document |
[…] 126. As long as RECs cannot be used to offset emissions for the "go, no-go" EPS-compliance determination, looking at the actual nature of the underlying plant even if RECs are sold does not create a double counting problem. Moreover, such treatment is not inconsistent with § 399.12, as amended by SB 107, which provides that a REC "includes all renewable and environmental attributes associated with the production of electricity" (emphasis added), not discrete investment decisions.