Word Document PDF Document |
[…] In complying with today's requirements, any LSE that seeks confidentiality protection for data contained in its EPS-related submittals must follow the policies and procedures set forth in D.06-06-066.
Several parties raise issues in their comments that are outside the scope of Phase 1, which we mention briefly below.
Referencing § 8341(b)(6), Carson Hydrogen Power Project requests that we address policies to encourage "zero- or low-carbon generation resources" in this proceeding. Section 8341(b)(6) states:
"A long-term financial commitment entered into through a zero- or low-carbon generating resource that is contracted for, on behalf of consumers of this state on a cost-of-service basis, shall be recoverable in rates, in a manner determined by the commission consistent with Section 380. The commission may, after a hearing, approve an increase from one-half to 1 percent in the return on investment by the third party entering into the contract with an electrical corporation with respect to investment in zero- or low-carbon generation resources authorized pursuant to this subdivision."