Word Document PDF Document |
[…] 60. Accomplishing the goals of SB 1368 and this Commission's GHG reduction policies requires looking at the characteristics and emissions of the powerplant(s) being contracted for, not just the characteristics of the contracted-for deliveries, as some parties propose.
61. Interpreting the "supplied under" language of §§ 8341(a),(b)(1) and (3) as permitting us to assess the applicability of the EPS based only on the energy made available under contract to the LSE, rather than on the operations of the underlying powerplant, would :
(a) Render useless the language of §§ 8341(4) that states:
"In determining whether a long-term financial commitment is for baseload generation, the commission shall consider the design of the powerplant and the intended use of the powerplant..." (Emphasis added.)