Word Document PDF Document |
[…] This is because the EPS is a "go-no go" investment standard separate from RPS compliance, and as discussed above, each facility has to pass the EPS on its own emissions-generating merits. In other words, a high-emitting facility would not be able to use a purchased REC for the purpose of reducing (or blending) its emissions to demonstrate compliance with the EPS. Therefore, there is nothing to double count here, since RECs would not have any value for EPS compliance. Moreover, our treatment of RECs in the context of the EPS is not inconsistent with § 399.12, as amended by SB 107, which provides that a REC "includes all renewable and environmental attributes associated with the production of electricity" (emphasis added), not discrete investment decisions.
For these and other reasons, we determine that the emissions profile of a renewable resource will not change for the purpose of demonstrating EPS compliance if or when the owner sells the RECs associated with that baseload facility.