Word Document PDF Document |
[…] Congress believed encouraging the development of certain cogeneration and small power production facilities, which meet specific criteria under 16 U.S.C. § 796 (collectively called QFs), would reduce demand for traditional fossil fuels and increase the use of alternative energy sources.127
16 U.S.C. § 824a-3 states that the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) shall prescribe rules that "require electric utilities to offer to ...purchase electric energy from such facilities." In accordance with 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3, FERC promulgated 18 C.F.R. § 292.303. 18 C.F.R. § 202.303 states that "Each electric utility shall purchase, in accordance with § 292.304 [Rates for purchases], any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility: (1) Directly to the electric utility; or (2) Indirectly to the electric utility. . ." Although both the statute and the regulation require electric utilities to purchase energy from QFs, neither requires the utilities to enter into long-term contracts.