Word Document PDF Document |
[…] (Public Utilities Code § 8340(h), added by SB 1368.) All subsequent references to sections refer to the Public Utilities Code, unless otherwise specified.
3 We use the terms "GHG emissions performance standard," "standard," and "emissions performance standard" (or "EPS") interchangeable throughout this decision.
4 SB 1368 directs this Commission to adopt an EPS for all LSEs, as that term is defined above, and directs the CEC to implement an EPS for all of the local publicly owned electric utilities (by June 30, 2007) consistent with the standard we adopt herein. (§ 8341(e)).
5 Throughout this decision, we use the term CCGT powerplant to refer to a "combined cycle natural gas plant" as defined in SB 1368. More specifically, CCGT powerplant refers to a powerplant that "employs a combination of one or more gas turbines and steam turbines in which electricity is produced in the steam turbine from otherwise lost waste heat exiting from one or more of the gas turbines." (§ 8340(b).)
6 § 8341 (d)(6).
7 § 8340 (a).
8 § 8340 (j).
9 "Rated capacity" refers to the plant's maximum rated output under specific conditions designated by the manufacturer and usually indicated on the nameplate physically attached to the generator.