Word Document PDF Document |
[…] (a) Render useless the language of §§ 8341(4) that states:
"In determining whether a long-term financial commitment is for baseload generation, the commission shall consider the design of the powerplant and the intended use of the powerplant..." (Emphasis added.)
(b) Ignore that "supplied under" in all instances where it appears in SB 1368 follows the term "baseload generation," which is defined under § 8340(a) in terms of "electricity from a powerplant that is designed and intended to provide electricity at an annualized plant capacity factor of at least 60%." (emphasis added), and similarly,
(c) Ignore that the term "plant capacity factor" is also defined by § 8340(1) in reference to the underlying plant operations.