4. Discussion
[…] 4. Discussion

In this application, Applicant requests authority under § 854 to transfer indirect control of its public utility business through implementation of the Plans ordered by the U.S. Bankruptcy Court. Section 854(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:

No person or corporation...shall merge, acquire, or control...any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission...Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect.