C. Discussion
[…] In the event that the additional refund amount, including interest, exceeds the paragraph 4 surcharge amounts, PAWW shall consult with the Commission's Water Division to prepare a proposal for the refund of those additional amounts and shall file an advice letter seeking approval of such proposal.

1 The Commission's Water Division participated in the proceeding but did not contest the stipulation. 2 All statutory references are to the Public Utilities Code. 3 Section 736 requires that "[a]ll complaints for damages arising from the violation of any of the provisions of Sections 494 or 532 shall either be filed with the commission, . . . [or] any court of competent jurisdiction within three years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after." (Emphasis added.) 4 The stipulation also provides that neither PAWW nor the City will seek rehearing, reconsideration, or appeal of our decision regarding whether additional refunds are owed. (Paragraph 5).

Previous PageTop Of PageNext PageGo To First Page