3. Discussion
[…] "...and utility generation should be transitioned from regulated status to unregulated status through means of commission-approved market valuation mechanisms." (Former § 330(l)(2).)

Further, prior to amendment by AB 6X, the law read:


"The commission shall continue to regulate the nonnuclear generating assets owned by any public utility prior to January 1, 1997, that are subject to commission regulation until those assets have been subject to market valuation in accordance with procedures established by the commission." (Former § 377.)

As amended by AB 6X, the law now reads:


"The commission shall continue to regulate the facilities for the generation of electricity owned by any public utility prior to January 1, 1997, that are subject to commission regulation until the owner of those facilities has applied to the commission to dispose of those facilities and has been authorized by the commission under Section 851 to undertake that disposal. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no facility for the generation of electricity owned by a public utility may be disposed of prior to January 1, 2006. The commission shall ensure that public utility generation assets remain dedicated to service for the benefit of California ratepayers." (§ 377.)