7.1 Total Revenue Requirement
[…] 7.20 Public Utilities Code Section 739.10
The ACR directed PG&E to submit testimony concerning how it intends to comply with Public Utilities Code Section 739.10 (added by Stats. 2001, 1st Ex. Session, Ch.8, Sec. 10). Section 739.10 provides that "[t]he Commission shall ensure that errors in estimates of demand elasticity or sales do not result in material over or undercollections of the electrical corporations."
NRDC agreed with PG&E that to comply with Section 739.10, the Commission should establish a means by which to "track actual revenues compared to PG&E's Commission-approved revenue requirements, and make periodic true-ups to adjust for over- and undercollections."