The parties brought 24 disputed issues, many with multiple sub-parts, for the Commission to resolve.
[…] AT&T, in its capacity as a CLEC, states that AT&T California, in its capacity as an ILEC, has agreed to similar language in its TRO Attachment.
AT&T believes that the embedded base should include all CLEC orders placed before March 11, 2005 and accepted as valid orders, whether or not such orders were provisioned before that date. AT&T asserts that nothing in the FCC's regulations requires high-capacity facilities to be "in place" by March 11, 2005.
The actual language of Section 51.319(a)(4)(iii) refers to "DS1 loop UNEs that a competitive LEC leases from the incumbent LEC as of that date..." Accordingly, the CLECs state that if a CLEC submitted an order for a DS1 loop prior to March 11, 2005, but Verizon did not process the order, it is considered "leased" by the CLEC and should be encompassed in the embedded base subject to the transition rates.