The parties brought 24 disputed issues, many with multiple sub-parts, for the Commission to resolve.
[…] The CLECs' proposed language in Section 3.1.2.1 is rejected.
(j.) Sections 3.2, 4.7.2.4, 4.7.2.5, 4.7.2.7, 4.7.34 - (a) Should the Amendment distinguish between "mass market" customers and other types of customers for purposes of applying the FCC's FTTH and FTTC unbundling rules? (b) If so, then how should the Amendment define "mass market" for these purposes?
The dispute between the parties focuses on whether the FCC's unbundling relief for FTTH, FTTC, and hybrid loops is limited to the mass market, or if it includes the enterprise market as well. Verizon points to 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(a)(3) which reads as follows:
A fiber-to-the-home loop is a local loop consisting entirely of fiber optic cable, whether dark or lit, serving an end-user's customer premises...
Verizon also states that the rule as it originally appeared in the TRO referred to "a residential unit."