Section 854, subdivision (a) prohibits any corporation from acquiring control or merging with a California-regulated utility unless that corporation has received advance approval from us. Any transfer of control without advance Commission authorization is void under the statute. Public Utilities Code section 854 subdivision (a) states in pertinent part (emphasis added):
No person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall merge, acquire, or control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission. The commission may establish by order or rule the definitions of what constitute merger, acquisition, or control activities which are subject to this section. Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect. No public utility organized and doing business under the laws of this state, and no subsidiary or affiliate of, or corporation holding a controlling interest in a public utility, shall aid or abet any violation of this section.
Using similar language, section 851 prohibits California utilities from merging with any other company utilities unless the Commission has given advance approval.