II. Background
[…] The 1996 Act sets forth the federal framework for local competition generally, and particularly for LECs' obligations to compensate each other for the delivery of local calls. Section 252 of the Act imposes upon state commissions the statutory duty to approve voluntarily negotiated interconnection agreements and to arbitrate interconnection disputes in accordance with the provisions of the Act.

Under the Act, different means of intercarrier compensation are authorized depending on whether calls are classified as "local" or interexchange. Section 251(b)(5) of the Act requires LECs "to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications." (47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5).) Although § 251(b)(5) purports to extend reciprocal compensation to all telecommunications, the FCC has construed the reciprocal compensation requirement as limited to local traffic. (47 CFR § 51.701(a).)