A. Effects of Reciprocal Compensation Policies on Incentives to Promote Competition and Economic Efficiency
[…] (Local Competition Order at § 1039, see 47 CFR § 51.701(c).) "Termination" is defined as "the switching of traffic that is subject to Section 251(b)(5) at the terminating carrier's end office switch (or equivalent facility) and delivery of that traffic from that switch to the called party's premises." (Local Competition Order at § 1040; see 47 CFR § 51.701(d).)

FCC rules implementing the 1996 Act call for the use of the Total Element Long Run Incremental Cost (TELRIC) of the ILEC as a proxy for CLEC costs rather than separately requiring CLEC-specific cost studies. Section 51.711 requires that reciprocal compensation rates be "symmetrical" and defined as: "rates that a carrier other than an incumbent LEC assesses upon an incumbent LEC for the transport and termination of local telecommunications traffic equal to those that the incumbent LEC assesses upon the other carrier for the same services." Pursuant to the existing FCC rules, therefore, ILECs must charge the CLECs a rate for reciprocal compensation based on the ILEC's costs, and the CLEC must likewise charge the ILEC the same rate (based on the ILEC's costs).