4. Discussion
[…] 4. Discussion

A. Whether to Approve the Application

In A.00-02-014 the Applicants request authority under § 854(a) for Mail.com to acquire NetMoves. Section § 854(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:


No person or corporation...shall merge, acquire, or control...any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission...Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect.