A. The MSA complies with state law and is binding on future Commissions.
[…] (D.03-12-035, Appendix C, ¶ 22.) They maintain that this paragraph violates Public Utilities Code Section 1759 by allowing the Bankruptcy Court to review Commission decisions regulating PG&E rather than the California Supreme Court or Courts of Appeal. (CCSF's Application for Rehearing, p. 18; Palo Alto's Application for Rehearing, p. 5; Aglet's Application for Rehearing, pp. 11-12.) They are incorrect. Public Utilities Code Section 1759 provides in relevant part: "No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal . . . shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct or annul any order or decision of the commission." (Pub. Util. Code, §1759.) The Bankruptcy Court is not a "court of this state," but a federal court.