A. The MSA complies with state law and is binding on future Commissions.
[…] (Joint Applicants' Application for Rehearing, p. 18.) Further, Joint Applicants contend that there is no finding regarding assessing a higher Regulatory Asset that needed. (Joint Applicants' Application for Rehearing, p. 16.) They also allege that the Commission by having no findings concerning the allocation of costs between ratepayers and shareholders, and why PG&E should be immediately return to creditworthiness at a significant expense to ratepayer cost. (Joint Applicants' Application for Rehearing, p. 17.)
Public Utilities Code Section 1705 provides that the Commission decision "shall contain, separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of law by the [C]ommission on all issues material to the order or decision." (Pub. Util. Code, §1705.) In California Manufacturers Association v.