C. Discussion
[…] A 5/8 x 3/4 inch meter customer could compare the bill to the tariff amount and discover that a higher rate was being charged. Accordingly, a customer could reasonably have discovered the injury. Therefore, the three-year limitation found in § 736 defines the time period over which PAWW is obligated to make refunds. As PAWW has made refunds for three years worth of overcharges, we conclude that no further refunds are due.

1 The Commission's Water Division participated in the proceeding but did not contest the stipulation. 2 All statutory references are to the Public Utilities Code. 3 Section 736 requires that "[a]ll complaints for damages arising from the violation of any of the provisions of Sections 494 or 532 shall either be filed with the commission, . . . [or] any court of competent jurisdiction within three years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after." (Emphasis added.) 4 The City cites to and quotes from California state court decisions which similarly limit the "discovery rule" to instances where the plaintiff could not become aware of the injury: "A plaintiff is held to her actual knowledge as well as knowledge that could reasonably be