D0505013 Adopting Broadband Report of SB 1563
[…] Sections 21,000-21.177, CEQA Chapters 1-6. 122 The CPUC identified the need to revisit its CEQA rules and started the process to do so by issuing Rulemaking 00-02-003 (R.00-02-003) in February of 2000. As of the writing of this report, the CPUC has not come to any decision nor acted on this rulemaking. 123 CPUC Decision 96-12-120. 124 CPUC Decision 99-12-050. 125 53066. (a) Any city or county or city and county in the State of California may, pursuant to such provisions as may...authorize by franchise or license the construction of a community antenna television system. 126 California Code Section 53066.3 (a) allows "...a city, county, or city and county elects to grant an additional cable television franchise in an area where a franchise has already been granted to a cable television operator..." 127 California Code Section 53066.3.(1) 128 California Code Section 53066.3 (d) 129 1996 Telecommunications Act, Section 653. FCC Rules, Section 76.1500-76.1505. 130 Do the provisions of California Government Code section 53066.3 apply where a competitive franchise, license or agreement is