D0511029 Decision Authorizing Change in Authority re. Verizon/MCI
[…] The commission may establish rules or impose requirements deemed necessary to protect the interest of the customers or subscribers of the public utility or class of public utility exempted under this subdivision. These rules or requirements may include, but are not limited to, notification of a proposed sale or transfer of assets or stock and provision for refunds or credits to customers or subscribers.
 

2   Public Utilities Codes §854(b) provides:

Before authorizing the merger, acquisition, or control of any electric, gas, or telephone utility organized and doing business in this state, where any of the utilities that are parties to the proposed transaction has gross annual California revenues exceeding five hundred million dollars ($ 500,000,000), the commission shall find that the proposal does all of the following: 
   (1) Provides short-term and long-term economic benefits to ratepayers. 
   (2) Equitably allocates, where the commission has ratemaking authority, the total short-term and long-term forecasted economic benefits, as determined by the commission, of the proposed merger, acquisition, or control, between shareholders and ratepayers. Ratepayers shall receive not less than 50 percent of those benefits. 
   (3) Not adversely affect competition. In making this finding, the commission shall request an advisory opinion from the Attorney General regarding whether competition will be adversely affected and what mitigation measures could be adopted to avoid this result.

3 Unless otherwise indicated, all references are to the Public Utilities Code.

4 As the majority points out (mimeo, p. 18, fn. 28), we have exempted six mergers from §854(b) scrutiny in recent years.