Word Document PDF Document |
[…] This Discovery Mandate is issued pursuant to Caifornia Public Utilities Code section 1794, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2026(b)(2), and is in accordance with the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, section 3102(e), which provides:
When under any mandate, writ or commission issue out of any court of record in any other state, territory, district or foreign jurisdiction, or whenever upon notice or agreement, it is required to take the testimony of any witness in the state, he may be compelled to appear and testify in the same manner and by the same process as may be employed for the purpose of taking testimony in actions pending in the state. The supreme court or a county court shall make any appropriate order in aid of taking such a deposition.