Declaratory Relief
[…] (D.97-10-087 [76 CPUC2d 287, 325-326]; D.95-01-045 [58 CPUC2d 568, 569, fn. 2]; D.91-11-044 [42 CPUC2d 9].) The ultimate issue that Tenby and SoCalGas want resolved, is a request for declaratory relief, i.e., a decision about whether the Resolution precluded or permitted Tenby from receiving GN-10 service for the month of January 2001. The resolution of this issue is likely to play a determining role in how the civil lawsuit is resolved.
Although the Administrative Procedure Act does not apply to the Commission, Government Code Section 11465.20 provides that a person may apply to an agency for a declaratory decision, and that it is within the agency's discretion to issue a declaratory decision.3 However, subdivision (b) of that code section provides that the "agency shall not issue a declaratory decision if... [t]he decision involves a matter that is the subject of pending administrative or judicial proceedings." A judicial proceeding involving the applicability of the Resolution to Tenby's gas purchases in January 2001 is pending before the Superior Court.