Discussion
[…] (Motion Attachment 4.)
In its opposition to the motion, PG&E maintains that Section 625 is inapplicable because the property is not being acquired to provide competitive service. PG&E argues that Section 625 does not apply unless and until it seeks to install facilities for competitive purposes. PG&E also argues that Calpine c*Power waived any right to raise a Section 625 claim by not earlier making the claim. Calpine c*Power replies3 that its actions cannot deprive the Commission of subject matter jurisdiction to determine the applicability of Section 625.
Section 625 is inapplicable here for two reasons. First, Section 625 only applies when a public utility seeks to condemn property "for the purpose of competing with another entity in the offering of those competitive services. " Pub. Util. Code § 625(a)(1)(A). Calpine c*Power has not established that PG&E's "purpose" in condemning the property is, in whole or in part, to compete with another entity in offering competitive services.