Discussion
[…] Discussion
Calpine c*Power moves for an order compelling PG&E to comply with the requirements of Public Utilities Code section 6252. Section 625 requires prior Commission approval for a public utility to initiate a superior court action to condemn property "for the purpose of competing with another entity in the offering of those competitive services." Pub. Util. Code § 625(a)(1)(A). Alternatively, Calpine c*Power requests that the Commission order a hearing to determine whether the proposed condemnation is subject to Section 625.