Discussion
[…] The Tri Valley Decision cited by Calpine c*Power, D.01-10-029, does not support its motion. In conclusion of law 15, the Commission stated that "Pub. Util. Code § 625(a)(1)(A) does not apply to this project. However, PG&E must provide notice pursuant to Section 625(a)(1)(B) if and when it pursues installation of the facilities for the purposes of providing competitive services." (D.01-10-029 at p. 148.) (emphasis added) Similarly, if and when PG&E decides to install telecommunications facilities for competitive purposes at the Los Esteros Substation site, it must then comply with Section 625(a)(1)(B).
Second, Section 625 does not apply to "the condemnation of any property that is necessary for an electric company . . . to meet its Commission ordered obligation to service." Pub. Util. Code § 625(a)(1)(B). The Commission agreed with the California Independent System Operator that the project is necessary to ensure safe and reliable
service to customers in the greater San Jose area.