Word Document PDF Document |
[…] 1 The FCC has defined TELRIC as "the forward looking cost over the long run of the total quantity of the facilities and functions that are directly attributable to, or reasonably identifiable as incremental to, such element, calculated taking as a given the incumbent [local exchange carrier's] provision of other elements." 47 CFR 51.505(b). Dr. Aron's declaration states on p. 12 that her analysis "is not intended to reflect TELRIC based costs...."
2 See 47 C.F.R. 51.505 (d) which states, "The following factors shall not be considered in a calculation of the forward-looking economic cost of an element:
(1) Embedded costs. Embedded costs are the costs that the incumbent LEC incurred in the past and that are recorded in the incumbent LEC's books of accounts;..."
3 For example, at p. 7 of her declaration, Dr. Aron explains that the ARMIS data she uses represents only the interstate allocation of regulated costs.