We note that this decision does not modify or alter the incentives provided in D.01-03-073 as modified by D.-2-09-051.
However, in D.01-03-073 we found merit in parties' concerns that some non-renewable self-generation systems are less efficient and more polluting than combined-cycle technologies without waste heat recovery.30 In establishing the incentive mechanisms distributed generation, we noted the lack of definition for super-clean technologies to assist us in establishing "differential incentives for renewable and super clean distributed generation resources.
Pub. Util. Code § 353.2 (a) defines "ultra-clean and low-emission distributed generation" as any electric generation technology that commences its initial operation between January 1, 2003, and December 31, 2005, and:
"produces zero emissions during its operation or produces emissions during its operation that are equal to or less than the 2007 State Air Resources Board emission limits for distributed generation, except that technologies operating by combustion must operate in a combined heat and power application with a 60-percent system efficiency on a higher heating value."
Pub. Util Code § 353.2(b) states: "In establishing rates and fees, the [C]omission may consider energy efficiency and emission performance to encourage early compliance with air quality standards established by the State Air Resources Board for ultra-clean and low-emission distributed generation."