Word Document PDF Document |
[…] Second, the utilities claim that under Pub. Util. Code § 454(c) the Commission may not approve a feature or mechanism for an electrical corporation if the feature or mechanism would impair restoration of an electric corporation's creditworthiness.
In response, DWR points out that Sempra fails to note the authority provided to DWR under Water Code Section 80122(b). This Section authorizes DWR to engage in services determined by DWR to be necessary for the purposes of Division 27 of the Water Code. Section 80122(b) specifically provides that DWR may "engage the services of private parties to render professional and technical assistance and advice and other services in carrying out the purposes of this division."
Although DWR is correct, we need not rely on that authority in order to accomplish our goal herein. The Commission's plenary authority under Pub. Util. Code § 701, in combination with the authority provided in Water Code Section 80106 (b) form the underpinning of this decision.