5.1. Modification of Ordering Paragraph 1 of D.08-02-015
[…] Further, given that these monies are being provided to the TCPF as a result of the Cingular settlement, we clarify that as long as the monies remain in that fund, the TCPF should issue an annual report to the Commission (instead of Verizon, as was its earlier practice) describing its grant activities with specificity. Based on the foregoing discussion, once the claims administration process has concluded, we authorize distribution of the residue of Reparations Funds A and B to the TCPF.
5 The Unclaimed Property Law is codified at Code of Civil Procedure § 1500 et seq. Code of Civil Procedure § 1519.5 provides, in pertinent part:
[A]ny sums held by a business association that have been ordered to be refunded by ... the Public Utilities Commission, which have remained unclaimed by the owner for more than one year after becoming payable in accordance with the final determination or order providing for the refund ... escheats to this state.
....
[I]t is the intent of the Legislature that nothing in this section shall be construed to change the authority of a court or administrative agency to order equitable remedies.
6 See California Jurisprudence 3d (2006), Vol, 1, Abandoned, Lost, and Escheated Property §§ 26-100, Escheat of Property to the State.
7 Id., § 56.
8 TURN v Pacific Bell, D.94-04-057, 54 Cal. PUC 2d 122 (1994) [construed Code Civ.