With their a
[…] Pub. Util. Code § 854 requires Commission authorization before a company may "merge, acquire, or control any public utility organized and doing business in this state." The purpose of this and related sections is to enable the Commission, before any transfer of a public utility is consummated, to review the situation and to take such action, as a condition of the transfer, as the public interest may require. (San Jose Water Co. (1916) 10 CRC 56.)