Word Document PDF Document |
[…] Further rules regarding the review and approval of short-term and bilateral contracts were adopted in D.09-06-050.
Pursuant to SB 1036, above-MPR costs can now be recovered in rates
Resolutions E-416016 and E-419917 implemented SB 1036, which modified the RPS cost containment mechanism. In Resolution E-4199, the Commission established cost limitations for each IOU and set forth guidelines for approving above-MPR RPS contracts negotiated through a competitive solicitation. 18 SCE was allocated $322,107,744 in AMFs.
PU Code § 399.15(d)(2) provides that "The above-market costs of a contract selected by an electrical corporation may be counted toward the cost limitation if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) The contract has been approved by the commission and was selected through a competitive solicitation pursuant to the requirements of subdivision(d) of Section 399.14.
(B) The contract covers a duration of no less than 10 years.
(C) The contracted project is a new or repowered facility commencing commercial operations on or after January 1, 2005.
(D) No purchases of renewable energy credits may be eligible for consideration as an above-market cost.
(E) The above-market costs of a contract do not include any indirect expenses including imbalance energy charges, sale of excess energy, decreased generation from existing resources, or transmission upgrades.