("AG Opinion") resolved those questions. TURN and ORA argue the Decision dismissed the record in the proceeding, particularly with respect to issues of market concentration and intermodal alternatives. (TURN/ORA Rhg. App., pp. 17-18.) This argument is flawed for several reasons.

The statutory requirement to assess the competitive effects of a merger exists only when the Commission conducts a full review under Section 854. Specifically, Section 854(b)(3) requires that the Commission find that the merger proposal:

    Not adversely affect competition. In making this finding, the commission shall request an advisory opinion from the Attorney General regarding whether competition will be adversely affected and what mitigation measures could be adopted to avoid this result. (Pub.Util. Code, § 854, subd. (b)(3).)

Because the Decision lawfully granted a Section 853(b) exemption, the statutory requirement to review the potential competitive effects of the transaction was not triggered in this case.