(TURN/ORA Rhg. App., p. 62.)

As previously discussed, the Decision lawfully grants an exemption from Section 854 review. As a result, we were not required to conduct they type of short-term and long-term benefits assessment TURN and ORA seek under Section 854(b). TURN and ORA seem to argue that because the Decision discusses "merger benefits" it was therefore wrong to conclude that many of the issues raised by the parties concerning allocation of benefits were moot. However, TURN and ORA confuse the requirement to mandate sharing of economic benefits of the merger under Section 853(b) with the more general finding under Section 854(c)(6) that the merger "[b]e beneficial on an overall basis to state and local economies, and to the communities in the area served by the resulting public utility." Since there is no requirement to conduct a dollar-by-dollar assessment of benefits, we were correct in concluding that many of TURN and ORA's issues were moot.