At the prehearing conference (PHC) held November 2, 2006, in this proceeding, the parties engaged in a wide-ranging discussion of imp
[…] The issues related to § 399.14(b) were submitted December 29, 2006.
1 Unless otherwise indicated, all subsequent citations to rules refer to the Rules of Practice and Procedure, which are codified at Chapter 1, Division 1 of Title 20 of the California Code of Regulations, and citations to sections refer to the Public Utilities Code.
2 Section 399.14(b) provides:
The commission may authorize a retail seller to enter into a contract of less than 10 years' duration with an eligible renewable energy resource, subject to the following conditions:
(1) No supplemental energy payments shall be awarded for a contract of less than 10 years' duration. The ineligibility of contracts of less than 10 years' duration for supplemental energy payments pursuant to this paragraph does not constitute an insufficiency in supplemental energy payments pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of subdivision (b) of Section 399.15.
(2) The commission has established, for each retail seller, minimum quantities of eligible renewable energy resources to be procured either through contracts of at least 10 years' duration or from new facilities commencing commercial operations on or after January 1, 2005.
3 Parties were asked to consider and address these issues:
1. What is the time frame of the established minimums? Should they be set on an annual basis? Once for the duration of the RPS program? For some other interval?
2. Should minimums be established for each retail seller individually? For each class of retail seller? For some other grouping of RPS-obligated retail sellers?
3. Should minimums be established with respect to the RPS annual procurement target? With respect to the incremental procurement target? As a percentage of actual RPS-eligible procurement? As a percentage of total retail sales? On some other quantitative basis?
4. Should separate minimums be established for: (1) procurement through contracts of at least 10 years' duration and (2) procurement from facilities commencing commercial operations on or after January 1, 2005? Should there be one overall minimum that can be met through either form of procurement?
5. What should the minimum quantities be?
6. Any other topics the parties believe to be relevant.