3.1. Background on RPS Procurement Contracts
[…] 3.1. Background on RPS Procurement Contracts
The duration of RPS procurement contracts was first addressed in SB 1078. Pub. Util. Code § 399.14(a)(4) provides: "In soliciting and procuring eligible renewable energy resources, each electrical corporation shall offer contracts of no less than 10 years in duration, unless the commission approves of a contract of shorter duration."
We first considered this provision in D.03-06-071, when we set the initial parameters of the RPS solicitation process for the three large electric utilities.6
Consistent with the SDG&E/TURN proposal, the utilities should seek bids for 10, 15, and 20-year products.