3.1. Background on RPS Procurement Contracts
[…] SB 107 made no changes to the utilities' existing obligations to offer long-term contracts in solicitations.10
New § 399.14(b), however, both made explicit our ability to allow short-term contracts to fulfill RPS obligations, and put conditions on the use of such contracts. The first condition, found in § 399.14(b)(1), makes short-term contracts ineligible for supplemental energy payments (SEPs) administered by the CEC. (See § 399.13(e).) No action is required here to implement that requirement.
It is the second condition on the use of short-term contracts for RPS compliance, found in § 399.14(b)(2), with which we are principally concerned. This condition requires us to establish "for each retail seller, minimum quantities of eligible renewable energy resources to be procured either through contracts of at least 10 years' duration or from new facilities commencing commercial operations on or after January 1, 2005."11 We view this condition as authorizing us to set up a "gatekeeping" function. In order for a retail seller to count the energy from "a contract of less than 10 years' duration with an eligible renewable energy resource" toward its RPS obligations, it must "go through the gate."