4. VTA's Case for Limiting Commission Jurisdiction
[…] VTA recognizes that the Commission has expansive authority over public utilities under the State Constitution and statutes. It argues, however, that this rule of expansive authority is reversed when the Commission's jurisdiction is pitted against that of a local public agency. Under Cal. Const. Art. XII, § 8, "[a] city, county, or other public body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants regulatory power to the Commission." VTA asserts that both the courts and the Commission have interpreted this section to require express legislation for Commission jurisdiction to regulate local districts or municipalities. For example, in People ex rel. Pub. Util. Com. v.