5. Staff's Assertion of Commission Jurisdiction
[…] The district shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Utilities Commission with respect to safety rules and other regulations governing the operation of street railways. (Emphasis added.)

The Commission was given similar authority over VTA in § 100168. According to Staff, these statutes and the Supreme Court's analysis set forth a clear legislative intent to delegate safety oversight of transit district rail systems to the Commission. In addition to statutes that specifically name transit agencies like VTA, Staff notes that the Legislature has enacted § 309.7, which makes the Commission's safety division responsible for "inspection, surveillance, and investigation of the rights-of-way, facilities, equipment, and operations of railroads and public mass transit guideways...."

Staff argues that §§ 100168 and 99152 are sufficiently broad to incorporate unsafe crossing conditions like those it alleges for an at-grade crossing of Hamilton Avenue, and it notes that the Commission has taken an aggressive view of its safety jurisdiction under this authority. (Brown v.