6. Discussion
[…] (Emphasis added.)

In the face of this explicit safety authority of the Commission over rights-of-way, facilities, equipment and operations of public mass transit guideways, we find no merit in VTA's contention that, as a publicly owned transit district, it has sole authority to determine placement and construction of rail/street crossings. Under Art. XII, § 8 of the California Constitution, "[a] city, county, or other public body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants regulatory power to the Commission."

As noted by Staff, the definition of a "transit system" is "a public district organized pursuant to state law and designated in the enabling legislation as a transit district or a rapid transit district." (Section 99213; emphasis added.)