Second, Edison argues that the relief sought by the Narcotic Officers is contrary to the trend of l
[…] Edison argues that the Narcotic Officers "completely fail[] to give any reason why [they] waited almost ten years to request modification. " (Edison Response, p. 3.)
Second, Edison argues that the relief sought by the Narcotic Officers is contrary to the trend of legislation and Commission decisions in recent years, both of which require customer permission before utility information on customers can be released to third parties. Edison notes, for example, that Pub. Util. Code § 394.4, which addresses minimum consumer protection standards for electric service providers, requires that "customer information shall be confidential unless the customer consents in writing. This shall encompass confidentiality of customer specific billing, credit, or usage information."
Third, Edison takes sharp issue with the Narcotic Officers' claim that their petition finds support in the Crime Victims' Bill of Rights.