The language of Article I, § 28(d) is straig
[…] Subsection (d)(6) does contain an exception to this prohibition for information requested by law enforcement agencies, but the exception states that the information must be provided "in response to lawful process."
Confidentiality legislation also applies to electricity customers. For example, as part of the electric restructuring legislation passed in 1997, Pub. Util. Code § 394.4(a) directed the Commission to adopt a minimum standard for the confidentiality of customer information obtained by electric service providers. The standard provides that "customer information shall be confidential unless the customer consents in writing. This shall encompass confidentiality of customer specific billing, credit, or usage information."10 And while Pub. Util.