The list of schedules that designated which group of customers were eligible for the 10% rate reduction, and which the complainants take issue with, is Schedule RRB. Proposed Schedule RRB was approved in D.97-05-056, and Schedule RRB was subsequently approved by the Energy Division as in compliance with that decision. (75 CPUC at pp. 570, 578, 580.) Rule 1 was approved by the Commission in D.97-10-087, and not in D.96-12-077 as stated by the complainants at page 7 of their complaint. Thus, our decision addresses the timeliness of challenges to both Rule 1 and Schedule RRB.
Section 1731(b) provides that an application for rehearing of a Commission decision must usually be filed within 30 days of the date of issuance of the decision.15 That subdivision also provides that "No cause of action arising out of any order or decision of the commission shall accrue in any court to any corporation or person unless the corporation or person has filed an application to the commission for a rehearing...."
Section 1732 provides that:
"The application for a rehearing shall set forth specifically the ground or grounds on which the applicant considers the decision or order to be unlawful.