4.10. Emissions Rates for Renewables
In the draft report, staff recommended that all renewables, including those from biogenic sources, be assigned an emissions rate of zero. Staff recommended this approach after considering EPS goals, including administrative ease, as well as the data presented in comments on the net emissions rates of various renewable technologies.148 In the final report, staff modifies this recommendation pointing to the statutory language of § 8341(d)(4), which states:
"In calculating the emissions of greenhouse gases by facilities generating electricity from biomass, biogas, or landfill gas energy, the commission shall consider net emissions from the process of growing, processing and generating the electricity from the fuel source."
Based on the language of this section, staff concludes that any long-term commitment to renewables should "appear at the gate and file their applicable net emissions rate" before the Commission.149
All parties commenting on this issue disagree with staff's amended recommendations.