To excuse a powerplant with a rated capacity of 25 MW or less and a capacity factor of greater than 60 percent from complying with the EPS, therefore, is contrary to the plain language of the statute.
In support of its request that the Commission exercise whatever discretion it is granted by SB 1368 and adopt a small size exemption, EPUC/CAC cite Government Code § 11342.2, which states:
Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.
As explained above, granting an exemption for a class of powerplants based on their "rated capacity" is inconsistent with the definitions of "plant capacity factor" and "baseload generation."