In its comments on the Proposed Decision, SMUD argues that if the Commission bans all long-term contracts without a specified unit, it will have failed to follow the requirement of SB 1368 to "address" unspecified contracts, thereby violating the rules of statutory construction.180 We disagree. As noted above, § 8341(d)(7) of SB 1368 requires the following with respect to unspecified sources:
"In developing and implementing the greenhouse gases emission performance standard, the commission shall address long-term purchases of electricity from unspecified sources in a manner consistent with this chapter. "