However, this is not the purpose of the EPS, as discussed above. In effect, the definition that Constellation et al. recommend would subject the millions of dollars in the LSE's already-built facilities to a standard that is being developed to prevent backsliding in LSE decisions made for future investments and avoid the additional financial and reliability risks that such backsliding would create.
For the above reasons, we reject this recommendation. We will adopt what the Legislature intended by using the same definitions for covered procurements as in the statute. As discussed above, § 8340(g) defines "long-term financial commitment" as "either a new ownership investment in baseload generation or a new or renewed contract with a term of five or more years, which includes procurement of baseload generation."
In its opening comments to the Proposed Decision, SCE argues that the definition of "covered procurements" might result in unconstitutionally impairing a contract that it has with its co-tenants concerning maintenance of the Four Corners Project.