As discussed above, each facility has to pass the EPS on its own emissions-generating merits, i.e., a high emitting facility would not be able to use a purchased REC for the purpose of reducing (or blending) its emissions to demonstrate compliance with the EPS. Therefore, there is nothing to double count here, since RECs would not have any value for EPS compliance under our rules. Moreover, our treatment of RECs in the context of a "go-no go" EPS compliance determination is not inconsistent with § 399.12, as amended by SB 107, which provides that a REC "includes all renewable and environmental attributes associated with the production of electricity" (emphasis added), and not discrete investment decisions.