Therefore, the general approach suggested by GPI and others would also enable us to reduce those costs, thereby reducing overall costs to electricity customers as well.
In its final report, staff expresses concern that SB 1368 may not permit the Commission to make an upfront one-time determination of EPS compliance for renewables. We find nothing in the statute that would preclude us from doing so. Section 8341(b)(1) directs that we shall not "approve" a long-term financial commitment by an electrical corporation "unless any baseload generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment complies" with the EPS. This language does not preclude us from determining, based on our consideration of these representative emissions rates, that specific baseload resources or technologies have emissions well below the EPS and should therefore be pre-approved as EPS-compliant.