Generators can often re-use the busbar/transformer arrays, transmission tap lines to grid interconnect, water and gas supply lines and cooling structures during repowering.
69 Opening Comments of PG&E on Draft Workshop Report, September 8, 2006, p. 5. Reply Comments of SDG&E/SoCalGas on Draft Workshop Report, September 15, 2006, pp. 4-5.
70 At the request of the assigned ALJ, interested parties commented on this definition in their October 27, 2006 reply comments. We note that those comments indicate general concurrence with the definition presented above.
71 § 8340 (m).
72 Comments of the IEP on the Proposed Decision, January 2, 2007, pp. 5-6.
73 Under SB 1368, "powerplant" is defined as "a facility for the generation of electricity, and includes one or more generating units at the same location." (§ 8340(m), emphasis added.)
74 For example, there are ten different 15 MW gas-fired units strung together utilizing a reciprocating generation technology to provide a total output capability of 150 MW, and you need to have one unit on to run any of the others.