Therefore, we reject this recommendation in favor of the clarification we present above in response to IEP's comments.
4.2.5. "Deemed-Compliant" Combined Cycle Natural Gas Powerplants
This brings us to the issue raised by staff's final recommendations, namely, the treatment of combined cycle natural gas powerplants deemed to be in compliance under § 8341(d)(1). We use the term "combined cycle gas turbine" (or "CCGT") powerplant to refer to a "combined cycle natural gas plant" defined in SB 1368.77
SB 1368 provides that all CCGT powerplants "that are in operation, or that have an Energy Commission final permit decision to operate as of June 30, 2007, shall be deemed to be in compliance with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard."78 Staff recommends that a powerplant deemed compliant pursuant to § 8341(d)(1) ("deemed-compliant CCGT powerplant") be required to demonstrate actual compliance upon repowering or upon the renewal of a power purchase contract of five years or more.