In particular, it would render useless the language of § 8341(4) that states:
"In determining whether a long-term financial commitment is for baseload generation, the commission shall consider the design of the powerplant and the intended use of the powerplant as determined by the commission based upon the electricity purchase contract, any certification received from the Energy Commission, any other permit or certificate necessary for the operation of the powerplant, including a certificate of public convenience and necessity, any procurement approval decision for the load-serving entity, and any other matter the commission determines is relevant under the circumstances."98