They also recommend that the size threshold apply to the underlying facility, not the contract or amount delivered to the grid. These parties oppose any size exemption for unspecified contracts, since it is impossible to identify the resources behind these contracts
PG&E, on the other hand, argues that the staff proposal for a 25 MW size threshold for both specified and unspecified contracts is consistent under SB 1368, and continues to support this proposal.114
In our view, a size exemption of any size is incompatible with SB 1368. Section 8341(a) directs that "no load-serving entity or local publicly owned electric utility may enter into a long-term financial commitment unless any baseload generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment complies with the green house gases emission performance standard established by the commission" and § 8341(d)(1) requires this Commission to "establish a greenhouse gases emission performance standard for all baseload generation of load-serving entities" by February 1, 2007. (Emphasis added.) Nowhere in the statute does the language suggest that "all" or "any" may be qualified by the size of generating units covered or contracted-for deliveries.