Instead, small electric corporations, electric service providers and community choice aggregators are required to file such requests by application or petition for modification, and serve them on the service list in this proceeding, or its successor proceeding.
5.3. Alternative Compliance Provisions for Multi-Jurisdictional Electrical Corporations
SB 1368, permits the Commission to consider a showing of "alternative compliance" by multi-jurisdictional electrical corporations that serve 75,000 or fewer retail end-use customers in California. Specifically, § 8341(d)(9) states that these LSEs:
"...may file with the commission a proposal for alternative compliance with this section, which the commission may accept upon a showing by the electrical corporation of both of the following:
"(A) A majority of the electrical corporation's retail end-use customers for electric service are located outside of California.
"(B) The emissions of greenhouse gases to generate electricity for the retail end-use customers of the electrical corporation are subject to a review by the utility regulatory commission of at least one other state in which the electrical corporation provides regulated retail electric service."