Several parties have requested further guidance on the documentation required to determine whether a long-term financial commitment represents a commitment to baseload generation and if so, the associated emissions rate to use in evaluating EPS compliance.
We believe that the guidance provided in SB 1368 is instructive on this issue. Specifically, in determining whether a long-term financial commitment is for baseload generation, § 8341(b)(4) directs that we "consider the design of the powerplant and the intended use of the powerplant." This section goes on to enumerate several sources of information that are relevant for this purpose (e.g., the electricity purchase contract, any certification received from the CEC, any other permit or certificate necessary for the operation of the powerplant, any procurement approval