VI. Information Required to Complete an Application
[…] In response to these arguments, we note that we will consider each of the requests for changes in light of the statutory application requirements and the statutory constraints on our authority. The limited changes we adopt in the sections below are necessary and reasonable.

b) Information on Corporate Parents

Joint Cities urges us to modify the state video franchise application to "include information on all parent entities, if more than one, including the ultimate parent."198 We find that this request is reasonable and based upon the statute. Public Utilities Code § 5840(e)(5) states that the applicant must provide the "legal name, address, and telephone number of the applicant's parent company, if any." The statute provides no exception that allows an applicant to omit listing a parent company if the applicant has more than one parent company. Accordingly, we clarify that the Application must include information on all parent entities, including the ultimate parent.