VI. Information Required to Complete an Application
[…] Second, Public Utilities Code § 5870(b) provides that when a state video franchise is transferred to a new entity, the transferee must agree "that any collective bargaining agreement entered into by a video service provider shall continue to be honored, paid, or performed to the same extent as would be required if the video service provider continued to operate under its franchise . . . ."

To reinforce these and other DIVCA provisions, Public Utilities Code § 5840(e)(1)(B) requires that applicants file an affidavit stating that the "applicant or its affiliates agrees to comply with all federal and state statutes, rules, and regulations . . . ." Thus, any applicant for a state video franchise, an amended state video franchise, or the receipt of a state video franchise must attest that it will comply with existing collective bargaining agreements and honor such agreements when transferring a franchise.