VI. Information Required to Complete an Application
[…] Parties' responses were so extensive that we cannot address them in a single section. Consequently, we divide our assessment of these comments among Sections IV-XI. We begin our review by addressing comments on the information required to complete the application.

A. Service Area and Expected Deployment Information

DIVCA requires an applicant to provide information on both "its video service area footprint" and the "expected date for the deployment of video service." These requirements are split between two parts of Public Utilities Code § 5840(e). First, Public Utilities Code § 5840(e)(6) directs applicants to give "[a] description of the video service area footprint that is proposed to be served, as identified by a collection of United States Census Bureau Block numbers (13 digit) or a geographic information system digital boundary meeting or exceeding national map accuracy standards." Second, Public Utilities Code § 5840(e)(8) requires that a state video franchise application contain "[t]he expected date for the deployment of video service in each of the areas identified in paragraph (6)."