VII. Bonding Requirements
[…] 261 Id.

262 Id.

263 DRA Reply Comments at 12.

264 Id.

265 See League of Cities/SCAN NATOA Opening Comments at 14 (supporting a bond requirement); Pasadena Opening Comments at 3 (same); SureWest Reply Comments at 13 (same); Verizon Reply Comments at 12 (same). Joint Cities voices the concern that performance bonds, as compared to other security instruments, "are more difficult for local governments to access." Joint Cities Opening Comments at 7. As explained below, however, we do not expect that local entities will be accessing the bond imposed by the Commission.

266 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 5840(e)(9).

267 Id. at § 5830(o).

268 Verizon Reply Comments at 12.

269 Los Angeles and Carlsbad Responders Reply Comments at 8.

270 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 5840(e)(1)(C) (providing that a state video franchise holder must comply with "all lawful city, county, or city and county regulations regarding the time, place, and manner of using the public rights-of-way, including, but not limited to, payment of applicable encroachment, permit, and inspection fees").