VII. Bonding Requirements
[…] See also id. at § 5885(a) ("The local entity shall allow the holder of a state franchise under this division to install, construct, and maintain a network within public rights-of-way under the same time, place, and manner as the provisions governing telephone corporations under applicable state and federal law, including, but not limited to, the provisions of Section 7901.1.").

271 Id. at § 5840(e)(1)(C) (recognizing that state video franchise holders must abide by lawful local regulations regarding "the time, place, and manner of using the public rights-of-way").