IX. Commission Review of the Application
[…] B. Discussion

The plain language of DIVCA does not afford the Commission discretion in its review of state video franchise applications. As such, there is no role for protests in our review of applications. A protest here "would be an idle act" that "could accomplish nothing."330 This interpretation is further supported by the short statutory review period and the Legislature's explicit lack of provisions for protests.

DIVCA strictly constrains our authority to review applications. Public Utilities Code § 5840(b) states that the "application process described in this section and the authority granted to the commission under this section shall not exceed the provisions set forth in this section."

We have no discretion over the substance or timing of our review of applications. The substance of our review is limited to the task of determining whether the application is complete.