IX. Commission Review of the Application
[…] TURN and Joint Cities further misconstrue DIVCA when they assert that Public Utilities Code § 5840(e)(1)(D) indicates local entities may file protests.348 Section 5840(e)(1)(D) simply states "[t]hat the applicant will concurrently deliver a copy of the application to any local entity where the applicant will provide service."349 The statute provides no express grant of a right to review and comment on the application; it only provides a local entity notice that a video service provider filed an application to offer video service within its jurisdiction.