X. Announcement of Application Review Results
[…] The Executive Director currently fulfills this role at the Commission, and it is appropriate to assign this role to the Executive Director.

352 CCTA Opening Comments at 11-12.

353 Id.

354 Small LECs Opening Comments at 6.

355 Id.

356 DRA Opening Comments at 4-5.

357 DRA Opening Comments at 4.

358 League of Cities/SCAN NATOA Reply Comments at 13-14.

359 Joint Cities Opening Comments at 22-23.

360 Id. at 22.

361 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 5840(h)(1),(3).

362 See id. at § 5840(e)(1)(D) (requiring an applicant to "concurrently deliver a copy of [its] application to any local entity where the applicant will provide service").

363 Public Utilities Code § 5840(e)(1)(D) requires copies of state video franchise applications to be served concurrently on affected local entities, but does not provide for notice to incumbent cable operators.