A. Introduction
[…] A. Introduction
The decision before us today, is whether to approve the funding requests and grant extensions for discretionary LEV programs of the utilities. The history of LEV programs for this Commission has already been detailed and will not be repeated here. The question arises though, what criteria should the Commission use to approve discretionary LEV programs for the instant proceeding? PU Code §740.3(c) states,
"The commission's policies authorizing utilities to develop equipment or infrastructure needed for electric-powered and natural gas-fueled low-emission vehicles shall ensure that the costs and expenses of those programs are not passed through to electric or gas ratepayers unless the commission finds and determines that those programs are in the ratepayers' interest. The commission's policies shall also ensure that utilities do not unfairly compete with nonutility enterprises. "
PU Code § 740.3(c) is further clarified in PU Code § 740.8, which states,
"As used in Section 740.3, "interests" of ratepayers, short-or long-term, mean direct benefits that are specific to ratepayers in the form of safer, more reliable, or less costly gas or electrical service."