III. DISCUSSION
[…] Also, our present decision is not dependent on the elimination of the FCC proxy prices by the Eighth Circuit. Iowa Utilities Board II remains significant because it leaves intact, as had the U.S. Supreme Court in AT&T Corp., certain critical sections of the FCC's TELRIC regulations. As we shall discuss, we rely here on Section 252(d)(1)(A)(i) of the Telecom Act and the FCC's TELRIC pricing regulations at 47 CFR §51.505(a)(c)(d) and (e), which have survived the scrutiny of the U.S. Supreme Court and of the Eighth Circuit, and are not subject to further challenges.

To begin with, 47 CFR § 51.505(e) states:

"An incumbent LEC must prove to the state commission that the rates for each element it offers do not exceed the forward-looking economic cost per unit of providing the element, using a cost study that complies with the methodology set forth in this section and § 51.511 of is part." (Emphasis added.)6