XI. Expedited Dispute Resolution
[…] 10. While it is beyond the jurisdiction of this Commission to compel municipally-owned utilities to provide access to their poles, the municipally-owned utilities must, by law, set just and reasonable terms of access.

11. PU Code Section 7901 grants telephone corporations authority to construct telephone lines and erect poles and other support structures along and upon public highways, but to do so in a manner which does not incommode the public use of highways.

12. In § 7901.1(a), the California Legislature stated that "municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed," but under § 7901.1(b), the "control, to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner."