This traditional approach to meeting universal service goals became increasingly anachronistic as te
[…] After the Commission established its universal service framework, the California Legislature codified it in Pub. Util. Code § 739.3 to require a "competitively neutral" program to meet universal service goals as local markets began to be opened to competition by new competitors. Pub Util. Code § 739.3 subsections (c) through (f) are of primary relevance to the CHCF-B.22 Under § 739.3(c), the Commission must maintain a program "to promote the goals of universal telephone service and to reduce any disparity in the rates charged by" providers offering service in high cost areas except (per subsection (e)) in areas with demonstrated competition.
In D.96-10-066, we finalized the CHCF-B program to meet legislative mandates for universal service as competitive market structures evolved.