In the following sections of this decision, we first analyze the contents of Telmatch's sweepstakes form and the circumstances in which it was presented
[…] Rather, the intent Telmatch manifested was an invitation to the consumer to enter a contest by filling out an entry form.16 Thus, even under contract law, we would find that Telmatch has imposed unauthorized charges on consumers' telephone bills.17
Telmatch challenges the Commission's authority under §451. Although many cases decided pursuant to § 451 address the level of rates, the Commission has authority under § 451 to hear allegations that a regulated entity has imposed unauthorized charges on consumers' telephone bills.
Section 451 states that:
"All charges demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities, for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity or service is unlawful.