In both of those proceedings, it made sense to limit the analysis of California specific synergies solely to the operating company being acquired, precisely because the company being acquired was the only entity with significant California-regulated operations. Neither of those decisions serves as precedent for excluding MCI's California operations from the California-specific merger synergies of a merger between Verizon and MCI.
Section 854(b)(2) does not suggest that one company in a merger should be excluded in determining economic benefits. The subsection clearly requires the Commission to "[e]quitably allocate[], where the Commission has ratemaking authority, the total short-term and long-term forecasted economic benefits ... of the proposed merger, acquisition, or control, between shareholders and ratepayers." The only limitations are that the Commission must have ratemaking authority, and that the allocation must assign a minimum of 50% of the economic benefits with ratepayers.