Brown Notice of Availability
[…] 4.1. Applicability of §§ 854(b) and (c)

4.1.1. Parties' Positions

Applicants acknowledge that the Commission has authority over approval of the transaction pursuant to § 854(a), but deny that § 854(b) applies. Applicants argue that § 854(b) only applies to "transactions in which a regulated utility is itself a direct party to the transaction." (Application, at 14.) This transaction, however, is designed as a merger between corporate holding companies. Because the merger agreement does not define any California utility entity as a party, Applicants claim that § 854(b) by its own terms does not apply.

Section § 854(b) requires as a condition for Commission approval that a transaction:

1. Provides short-term and long-term economic benefits to ratepayers.

2. Equitably allocates, where the commission has ratemaking authority, the total short-term and long-term forecasted economic benefits, as determined by the commission, of the proposed merger, acquisition, or control, between shareholders and ratepayers. Ratepayers shall receive not less than 50 percent of those benefits.

3. Not adversely affect competition.7

Section 854(b) applies where any utility that is a party to the transaction has gross annual California revenues exceeding $500 million. Verizon California and the various MCI subsidiaries have gross annual California revenues well in excess of $500 million.