4. Substantive Issues
[…] If CVC does not meet its burden of proving facts showing that the activities are those of a public utility, we will dismiss this complaint.

Ultimate authority for determining whether a person or corporation is a public utility comes from Article XII, Section 3 of the California Constitution:


"Private corporations and persons that own, operate, control, or manage a line, plant, or system for the... transmission of telephone... messages... directly or indirectly to or for the public... are public utilities subject to control by the Legislature."

Section 216 (b)10 provides in relevant part that:


"Whenever any... telephone corporation... performs a service for, or delivers a commodity to, the public or any portion thereof for which any compensation or payment whatsoever is received, that... telephone corporation... is a public utility subject to the jurisdiction... of the commission and the provisions of this part."

Section 23411 defines telephone corporations as follows:


(a) "Telephone corporation" includes every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.


(b) "Telephone corporation" does not include any of the following: