VI. Discussion
[…] Thus, the Commission is treating Edison in the same manner as other regulated utilities by including Ordering Paragraph 4's discovery directive in the OII.
C. The Three Categories Raised in Edison's Motion
The Commission is not bound by the technical rules of evidence. (Pub. Util. Code § 1701.) No statute or Commission rule defines the scope or procedure for discovery in Commission proceedings. Such direction as exists is general and permissive. For example, Pub. Util. Code § 1794 permits depositions under certain circumstances "in the manner prescribed by law for like depositions in civil actions in superior courts... ."7
The Commission generally relies upon the discovery rules in the California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) in the absence of its own rules.